Difference between revisions of "Sea-buckthorn"

From Cookipedia

 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<!-- seo -->
 
<!-- seo -->
 
{{#seo:
 
{{#seo:
|title=Sea-buckthorn: Wiki facts for this cookery ingredient
+
|title=Sea-buckthorn: Cooking Wiki
 
|titlemode=replace
 
|titlemode=replace
|keywords=Sea-buckthorn: Wiki facts for this cookery ingredient
+
|keywords=#seabuckthorn #superfruits #grape #apple #fruit
|description=The sea-buckthorns (Hippophae L.) are deciduous shrubs in the genus Hippophae, family Elaeagnaceae.
+
|hashtagrev=12032020
|og:image=https://www.cookipedia.co.uk/wiki/images/9/93/Sea-buckthorn.jpg
+
|description=The sea-buckthorns (Hippophae L.) are deciduous shrubs in the genus Hippophae, family Elaeagnaceae
|og:type=article
 
 
}}
 
}}
 
<!-- /seo -->
 
<!-- /seo -->
<GoogleBanner>other-pages</GoogleBanner>
+
 
 +
 
 
[[Image:Sea-buckthorn.jpg|300px|thumb|right|Sea-buckthorne]]
 
[[Image:Sea-buckthorn.jpg|300px|thumb|right|Sea-buckthorne]]
The sea-buckthorns (Hippophae L.) are deciduous shrubs in the genus Hippophae, family Elaeagnaceae. Not to be confused with the buckthorns (Rhamnus, family Rhamnaceae). It is also referred to as "sea buckthorn", sea buckthorn, sandthorn or seaberry.
+
The sea-buckthorns (Hippophae L.) are deciduous shrubs in the genus Hippophae, family Elaeagnaceae. Not to be confused with the buckthorns (Rhamnus, family Rhamnaceae). It is also referred to as sea buckthorn, sandthorn or seaberry.
  
 
Sea-buckthorn berries are multi purposed, edible and nutritious, though very acidic and astringent, unpleasant to eat raw, unless 'bletted' (frosted to reduce the astringency) and/or mixed as a juice with sweeter substances such as [[apple]] or [[grape]] juice. They can also be used to make pies or jams, lotions and liquors.
 
Sea-buckthorn berries are multi purposed, edible and nutritious, though very acidic and astringent, unpleasant to eat raw, unless 'bletted' (frosted to reduce the astringency) and/or mixed as a juice with sweeter substances such as [[apple]] or [[grape]] juice. They can also be used to make pies or jams, lotions and liquors.
Line 17: Line 17:
 
When the berries are pressed, the resulting sea-buckthorn juice separates into three layers: on top is a thick, orange cream; in the middle, a layer containing sea-buckthorn's characteristic high content of saturated and polyunsaturated fats; and the bottom layer is sediment and juice. Containing fat sources applicable for cosmetic purposes, the upper two layers can be processed for skin creams and liniments, whereas the bottom layer can be used for edible products.
 
When the berries are pressed, the resulting sea-buckthorn juice separates into three layers: on top is a thick, orange cream; in the middle, a layer containing sea-buckthorn's characteristic high content of saturated and polyunsaturated fats; and the bottom layer is sediment and juice. Containing fat sources applicable for cosmetic purposes, the upper two layers can be processed for skin creams and liniments, whereas the bottom layer can be used for edible products.
  
The sea-buckthorne is one of the growing '[[superfruits]]'.
+
The sea-buckthorne is one of the growing ''[[superfruits]]''.
  
 +
{{CategoryLineIngredients}}
 
[[Category:Ingredients]]
 
[[Category:Ingredients]]
 
[[Category:Fruit]]
 
[[Category:Fruit]]
 +
 +
<!-- footer hashtags --><code 'hashtagrev:12032020'>#seabuckthorn #superfruits #grape #apple #fruit </code><!-- /footer_hashtags -->

Latest revision as of 16:12, 13 April 2015


Sea-buckthorne

The sea-buckthorns (Hippophae L.) are deciduous shrubs in the genus Hippophae, family Elaeagnaceae. Not to be confused with the buckthorns (Rhamnus, family Rhamnaceae). It is also referred to as sea buckthorn, sandthorn or seaberry.

Sea-buckthorn berries are multi purposed, edible and nutritious, though very acidic and astringent, unpleasant to eat raw, unless 'bletted' (frosted to reduce the astringency) and/or mixed as a juice with sweeter substances such as apple or grape juice. They can also be used to make pies or jams, lotions and liquors.

When the berries are pressed, the resulting sea-buckthorn juice separates into three layers: on top is a thick, orange cream; in the middle, a layer containing sea-buckthorn's characteristic high content of saturated and polyunsaturated fats; and the bottom layer is sediment and juice. Containing fat sources applicable for cosmetic purposes, the upper two layers can be processed for skin creams and liniments, whereas the bottom layer can be used for edible products.

The sea-buckthorne is one of the growing superfruits.


Find recipes that contain 'Sea-buckthorn'

#seabuckthorn #superfruits #grape #apple #fruit