Swiss Cheese Awards 2012

From Cookipedia

SCA.jpg

See also: British Cheese Awards 2011, World Cheese Awards 2011 and British Cheese Awards 2012

SWISS CHEESE AWARDS 2012

These took place in Bellinzona 27 Sep-30 Sep 2012

OVERALL SWISS CHAMPION

"Vacherin Mont-d'Or AOC", Patrick Hauser, Ch. et P. Hauser SA, Laiterie, 1345 Le Lieu

OTHER AWARDS (The cheeses in italics are the overall winners in their group)

Emmentaler AOC

Jakob Beer, Käserei, 3298 Oberwil b. Büren

Urs Kämpfer, Dorfkäserei Dürrenroth, 3465 Dürrenroth

Peter Röthlisberger, Käsereigenossenschaft Meikirch, 3045 Meikirch

Thomas Thierstein, Käserei Gondiswil, 4955 Gondiswil

Meinrad Abt, Käsereigenossenschaft Winon, 6215 Beromünster

Le Gruyère AOC

Gérald Raboud, Fromagerie de Courgenay, 2950 Courgenay

Jean-Philippe Charrière, Fromagerie, 1772 Ponthaux

Philippe Geinoz, Fromagerie de Bémont, 2406 Le Brouillet

Cédric Vuille, Fromagerie de La Brévine, 2406 La Brévine

Thierry Ecoffey, Fromagerie Romontoise, 1680 Romont

Jean-Daniel Jäggi, Fromagerie de Grandcour, 1543 Grandcour

Michel Grossrieder, Fromagerie Moléson SA, 1694 Orsonnens

Pierre Buchillier, Fromagerie, 1660 Les Moulins

Le Gruyère d’alpage AOC

Jean-Louis Roch, Alpage La Théraulaz, 1689 Le Châtelard

Simon Renaud, Alpage Le Cerney, 1188 Gimel

Sbrinz AOC

Guido Wolfisberg, Dorfkäserei, 6055 Alpnach Dorf

Martin Flüeler, Flüeler Milch und Käsespezialitäten, 6055 Alpnach Dorf

Appenzeller

Karl Germann, Käserei Othmarsegg, 9204 Andwil SG

Walter Räss, Käserei Tufertschwil, 9604 Lütisburg

Othmar Werder, Traber Käse AG, 9533 Kirchberg SG

Norbert Eberle, Käserei Obersteinach, 9323 Steinach

Tilsiter (unpasteurised milk)

Markus Sutter, Käserei Egligen, 8638 Goldingen

Paul Koch, Käserei, 8582 Dozwil

Alois Kappeler, Käserei Seelmatten, 8488 Turbenthal

Roland Rüegg, Käserei Rüegg GmbH, Käserei Ringwil, 8340 Hinwil

Bündner Bergkäse

Severin Caratsch, Chascharia Val Müstair, 7537 Müstair

Dionis Zinsli, Sennerei, 7434 Sufers

Walliser Raclette AOC / Raclette du Valais AOC

"Wallis 65 Valdor" von / de / da Heribert Brügger, Augstbordkäserei, 3946 Turtmann

"Bio Wallis 65 Valdor" von / de / da Heribert Brügger, Augstbordkäserei, 3946 Turtmann

Raclette and Bratkäse

"Seiler Raclette classic eckig", Felix Schibli, Seiler Käserei AG, 6060 Sarnen

"Gaiser Bergraclette rund", Andreas Hinterberger, Berg-Käserei Gais, 9056 Gais

"Raclette Pfeffer", Hans-Peter Strähl, Strähl Käse AG, 8573 Siegershausen

"Maiblumenraclette", Andreas Hinterberger, Berg-Käserei Gais, 9056 Gais

"Raclette Paprika-Chili", Urs Preisig, Käserei Rietwies, 8499 Sternenberg

"Seiler Raclette Knoblauch", Felix Schibli, Seiler Käserei AG, 6060 Sarnen

"Seiler Raclete geröstete Zwiebeln", Felix Schibli, Seiler Käserei AG, 6060 Sarnen

"Bergraclette - Pfeffer", Kurt Keusen, Hostettler + Co AG, Käserei Vorderfultigen, 3089 Hinterfultigen

Vacherin Fribourgeois AOC

Philippe & J. Daniel Ruffieux, Alpage Varvalannaz, 1652 Villarbeney Frédéric Pasquier, Fromagerie, 1646 Echarlens

Michel Eggertswyler, Laiterie de Belfaux, 1782 Belfaux

Vacherin Mont d’Or AOC

Patrick Hauser, Ch. et P. Hauser SA, Laiterie, 1345 Le Lieu

Philippe Dousse, Fromagerie-Laiterie, 1308 La Chaux-Cossonay

Daniel Conod, Fromagerie, 1446 Baulmes

Tête de Moine AOC

Florian & Cédric Spielhofer, Fromages Spielhofer SA, 2610 St-Imier

Werdenberger Sauerkäse, Liechtensteiner Sauerkäse and Bloderkäse AOC

"Bloderkäse AOC", Thomas Stadelmann, Käserei Stofel AG, 9657 Unterwasser

"Bloderkäse AOC", Hans jun. Stadelmann, Käserei Stadelmann AG, Käserei Dorf, 9650 Nesslau

L’Etivaz AOC

Roger Henchoz, 1660 Château-d'Oex

Gilbert Henchoz, 1660 L'Etivaz

Jean-Samuel Marmillod, 1658 Rossinière

Berner Alpkäse and Berner Hobelkäse AOC

"Berner Hobelkäse AOC", Niklaus und Hansueli Burri, Alp Mittlere Schneit, 3778 Schönried

"Berner Alpkäse AOC", Ueli Tritten, Alp Chäli, 3775 Lenk im Simmental

"Berner Hobelkäse AOC", Heini von Grünigen, Käserei Bergmatten, 3777 Saanenmöser

Formaggio d’Alpe ticinese DOP

Azienda Agraria Cantonale di Mezzana, Alpe Giumello, 6828 Balerna

Omar Pedrini, Alpe Crestumo Angone, 6763 Osco

Katya e Gabriele Genoni, Alpe Revina, 6780 Airolo

Luciano Paparelli, Alpe Bolla-Froda, 6696 Fusio

Marco Pedrinis, Alpe Formazzora, 6763 Osco


Ewes’ milk cheese

"Nicola", Willi Schmid, Städtlichäsi Lichtensteig GmbH, 9620 Lichtensteig

"Suferser Schafkäse", Dionis Zinsli, Sennerei, 7434 Sufers

"La Bec à Midi", Eddy Baillifard, Laiterie de Bruson, 1934 Bruson

"Schafkäse 800gr", Emmi Käse AG, Kaltbach, 6032 Emmen

Goats’ milk cheese

"Geissebergkäse", Thomas Stadelmann, Käserei Stofel AG, 9657 Unterwasser

"Ziegenkäse", Felix Tanner, Alp Kleinguraletsch, 7132 Vals GR

"Büscion di capra", Silverio Sargenti, Caseificio Azienda Agricola Campiscioni, 6572 Quartino

"Geissemutschli", Thomas Aeschlimann, Käserei, 3647 Reutigen

"Dallenwiler Frischkäse Kräuter", Patrick Odermatt, Odermatt Käserei AG, Käserei Oberau, 6383 Dallenwil

"La Chèvre d'Or", Emmi Käse AG, Kaltbach, 6032 Emmen

"Geissentanne", Thomas Stadelmann, Käserei Stofel AG, 9657 Unterwasser

"Appenzeller Ziegenfrischkäse", Matthias Koch, Appenzeller Ziegenprodukte AG, 9108 Gonten

Fresh cheeses

"Ricotta", Eric André, Prario SA, 1303 Penthaz

"Chèvre frais", Michel Grossrieder, Fromagerie Moléson SA, 1694 Orsonnens

"Büscion", Carla e Ivan Baselgia, Azienda Agricola Baselgia, 6714 Semione

"Büscion aglio e prezzemolo", Marco Togni, Azienda Agricola Togni, 6780 Airolo

"Gourmetkugel", Fredy Niederberger, Molkerei Buttikon, 8863 Buttikon SZ

Soft cheeses with bloomy rinds

"Moser Trüffel", Ueli Moser, bonCas AG, Spezialitätenkäserei, 3293 Dotzigen

"Moser Bio Premium Charmant", Ueli Moser, bonCas AG, Spezialitätenkäserei, 3293 Dotzigen

"Urnäscher Edelweiss", Johannes Schefer, Urnäscher Milchspezialitäten AG, 9107 Urnäsch

"Charme de Möser", Bruno Buchs, Milchverwertungsgenossenschaft Schönried, 3778 Schönried

"Urnäscher Bergkristall",J ohannes Schefer, Urnäscher Milchspezialitäten AG, 9107 Urnäsch

"Moser Bio Premium Aux Noix", Ueli Moser, bonCas AG, Spezialitätenkäserei, 3293 Dotzigen

"Trüffelrahmli", Susanne Backes-Keck, Die Trüffelmanufaktur, 9466 Sennwald SG

"Bergformaggini Wildkräuter", Gebr. Eberle AG, Spezialitäten, 9200 Gossau SG

"Pepino",Omar Pedrini, Alpe Crestumo Angone, 6763 Osco

Blue cheeses

"Schalkino", Daniel Camenzind, Käserei Camenzind GmbH, Käserei Schalchen, 8492 Wila

"Aroser Blau(schi)himmel", Walter Niklaus, Sennerei Maran, 7050 Arosa

Rind washed cheeses

"Muuh-tschli", Dominik Schmidt, Chäsi Chlibäretswil, 8498 Gibswil-Ried "Farmer", Hans-Peter Strähl, Strähl Käse AG, 8573 Siegershausen

"z'Abig Chäsli", Ernst Odermatt, Schaukäserei Fam. Odermatt GmbH, Klosterhof, 6390 Engelberg

"Sarnerli", Felix Schibli, Seiler Käserei AG, 6060 Sarnen

Other semi-hard cheeses without added flavours

"Le Maréchal", Jean-Michel Rappin, Fromagerie LE MARECHAL SA, 1523 Granges-Marnand

"Urnäscher Hornkuhkäse", Johannes Schefer, Urnäscher Milchspezialitäten AG, 9107 Urnäsch

"Urnäscher Flade", Johannes Schefer, Urnäscher Milchspezialitäten AG, 9107 Urnäsch

"Bündner Bergkäse kräftig pikant Extra Höhlengereift", Peter Odermatt, Bergsenn AG, Berg-Käserei, 7460 Savognin

"Schwingerkäse", Franz Hegglin, F. Hegglin GmbH, Käserei Wyssenschwendi / Wyden, 6314 Unterägeri

"Toggenburger Jodlerchäs", Thomas Manser, Käserei Bräägg, 9602 Bazenheid

"Gstaader Mutschli", Erhard Kohli, Molkerei Gstaad, 3780 Gstaad

"Gotthelfkäse", Niklaus Käser, Dorfkäserei Sumiswald AG, 3454 Sumiswald

"Müller-Thurgau würzig", Tony Müller, Käserei Müller Thurgau, 8580 Hagenwil b. Amriswil

"Pilgerkäse", Franz Heinzer, Käserei Au, 8376 Fischingen

"Piccolo", Christian Oberli, Käserei Rislen, 9512 Rossrüti

"Müller-Thurgau mild", Tony Müller, Käserei Müller Thurgau, 8580 Hagenwil b. Amriswil

"Andeerer Gourmet", Maria Meyer, Sennerei Andeer, 7440 Andeer

"Andwiler-Fyrobigchäs", Karl Germann, Käserei Othmarsegg, 9204 Andwil SG

"Schwingerkäse Kurz-Lätz", Alfred Kurmann, A. + M. Kurmann AG, Käserei Tannen, 9534 Gähwil

"Le Brigand du Jorat", Pierre-André Freymond, Fromagerie de Saint-Cierges, 1410 St-Cierges

"Wildspitz", Alphons Vogel, Käserei Vogel AG, 6416 Steinerberg

"Zuger Weinkäse", Franz Hegglin, F. Hegglin GmbH, Käserei Wyssenschwendi / Wyden, 6314 Unterägeri

"Tomme Tourbillon Valdor", Heribert Brügger, Augstbordkäserei, 3946 Turtmann

"Aare-Chäs", Thomas Hofer, Käserei, 4912 Aarwangen

"Mont Vully Bio", Ewald Schafer, Käserei, 1785 Cressier FR

"Milchmannechäs", Marcel Tobler, Käserei, 9414 Schachen b. Reute

"Ueli's Tröimli", Ulrich Schlüchter, Käsereigenossenschaft Kleinroth, 3507 Biglen

"Dallenwiler", Patrick Odermatt, Odermatt Käserei AG, Käserei Oberau, 6383 Dallenwil

"Rahmtaler", Adrian Schütz, Käsereigenossenschaft Utzenstorf-Bätterkinden, Käserei Dorf, 3427 Utzenstorf

"Entlebucher Bärgblüemlichäs", Franz Renggli, Bergkäserei Oberberg, 6170 Schüpfheim

"Winzer Classic", Adrian Mayer, Käserei Grundbach, 3665 Wattenwil

Other semi-hard cheeses with added flavours

"Splügner Kräuterzauber (Bio Knospe)", Jürg Flükiger, Sennerei, 7435 Splügen

"Tomme Tourbillon Bio aux herbes", Heribert Brügger, Augstbordkäserei, 3946 Turtmann

"Füürtüfel", Daniel Studer, Käserei Studer AG, Hatswil, 8580 Amriswil

"Bergrahmkäse mit grünem Pfeffer", Franz Renggli, Bergkäserei Oberberg, 6170 Schüpfheim

"Urnäscher Holzfasskäse", Johannes Schefer, Urnäscher Milchspezialitäten AG, 9107 Urnäsch

"Pfeffer - Häx", George Hofstetter, Fabrikationsgemeinschaft Schöpfer / Hofstetter, Käserei Kleinstein, 6106 Werthenstein

"Kümmel Bergkäse", Andreas Hinterberger, Berg-Käserei Gais, 9056 Gais

Other hard cheeses

"Spalla Montanus - PIO", Samuel Trachsel, Käserei, 8727 Walde SG

"Toggenburger Blumenkäse Bio", Thomas Stadelmann, Käserei Stofel AG, 9657 Unterwasser

"Gomser 32 Valdor Rebibes", Urs Holzer, Käsereigenossenschaft Reckingen, 3998 Reckingen VS

"Crestawald", Dionis Zinsli, Sennerei, 7434 Sufers

"Alter Schweizer", Daniel Studer, Käserei Studer AG, Hatswil, 8580 Amriswil

"Bio Splügner Felsenkeller (Knospe)", Jürg Flükiger, Sennerei, 7435 Splügen

"Fior delle Alpi", Hans jun. Stadelmann, Käserei Stadelmann AG, Käserei Dorf, 9650 Nesslau

"Schwyzer", Herbert Annen, Herbert Annen AG, Käserei, 6422 Steinen

"Toggenburger Lust surchoix", Hans jun. Stadelmann, Käserei Stadelmann AG, Käserei Dorf, 9650 Nesslau

"Chrumbachtaler surprise", Christian Michel, Käserei Riet-Wilen, 8588 Zihlschlacht

Other Alpine cheeses

"Trübseer Alpkäse", Thomas Scheuber-Durrer, Alpkäserei Untertrübsee, 6372 Ennetmoos

"Piandoss", Ralph Böhlen, Alpe Piandoss, 6563 Mesocco

Innovative cheeses

"Holzhofer Bacchus", Otto Wartmann, Käserei Holzhof, 8514 Bissegg

"Raclette Blau", Daniel Camenzind, Käserei Camenzind GmbH, Käserei Schalchen, 8492 Wila

"Milchzapfä", Roland Rüegg, Käserei Rüegg GmbH, Käserei Ringwil, 8340 Hinwil

"Golden Brie", Walter Niklaus, Sennerei Maran, 7050 Arosa

"Gitzitraum", Patrick Odermatt, Odermatt Käserei AG, Käserei Oberau, 6383 Dallenwil

"Bierkäse", Franz Hegglin, F. Hegglin GmbH, Käserei Wyssenschwendi / Wyden, 6314 Unterägeri

"Broyard", Jean-Daniel Jäggi, Fromagerie de Grandcour, 1543 Grandcour

"Monolith (Paprika)", Adolf Rüfenacht, Käserei Kerzers AG, 3210 Kerzers

"Monolith (Kräuter)", Adolf Rüfenacht, Käserei Kerzers AG, 3210 Kerzers

Special Prize

"Pfefferkugel", Thomas Hofer, Käserei, 4912 Aarwangen