Coconut oil

From Cookipedia



Coconut oil

Coconut oil is extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconut harvested from the coconut palm. Throughout the tropical world it has provided the primary source of fat in the diets of millions of people for generations. It has various applications in food, medicine, and industry. Coconut oil is very heat stable so it makes an excellent cooking and frying oil. It has a smoke point of about 360°F (180°C). Because of its stability it is slow to oxidise and thus resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years due to high saturated fat content.

Coconut oil for culinary and cosmetic usage [the same product] can be purchased on line from Holland & Barrett


Find recipes that contain 'Coconut oil'