Wheat germ oil

From Cookipedia



Wheat germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2.5% by weight of the kernel. Wheat germ oil is particularly high in octacosanol - a long-chain saturated primary alcohol also found in a number of different vegetable waxes.

Wheat germ oil is also very high in vitamin E (255 mg/100g), and has the highest content of vitamin E of any food that has not undergone prior preparation or vitamin fortification.

As a cooking oil, wheat germ oil is strongly flavoured, expensive and easily perishable. Wheat germ oil contains the following fatty acids:

  • Linoleic acid (omega-6) 55g per 100g
  • Palmitic acid 16g per 100g
  • Oleic acid 14g per 100g
  • Linolenic acid (omega-3) 7g per 100g

Other uses

Wheat germ oil is also used as a cosmetic carrier oil, as a base oil in aromatherapy and as a massage oil.

Source

See also


Find recipes that contain 'Wheat germ oil'