Select a print friendly page Printable page  
 

Difference between revisions of "Grapeseed oil"

From Cookipedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - "garlic" to "Uses::garlic")
m (Text replace - "garlic" to "garlic")
(One intermediate revision by one user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
[[Image:Grapeseed oil.jpg|300px|thumb|right|Grapeseed oil]]
 
[[Image:Grapeseed oil.jpg|300px|thumb|right|Grapeseed oil]]
 
===About Grapeseed oil===
 
===About Grapeseed oil===
Grapeseed [[oil]] is extracted from [[grape]] seeds and has a relatively high smoke point, approximately 420 °F (216 °C), so it can be safely used to cook at high temperatures. It can be used for stir-fries and sautéing. In addition to its high smoking point, it has other positive attributes in relation to cooking. It has a clean, light taste that has been described as 'nutty'. Because of its 'neutral' taste, the [[oil]] is often used as an ingredient in [[salad]] dressings or as a base for infusing or flavouring with [[Uses::garlic]], [[rosemary]], or other [[herbs]] or [[spices]]. It is also used as an ingredient in home-made [[mayonnaise]]. One is able to use less grapeseed [[oil]] for precisely the same reasons that the cosmetics industry likes it, the emollient and film-forming virtues.
+
Grapeseed [[oil]] is extracted from [[grape]] seeds and has a relatively high smoke point, approximately 420 °F (216 °C), so it can be safely used to cook at high temperatures. It can be used for stir-fries and sautéing. In addition to its high smoking point, it has other positive attributes in relation to cooking. It has a clean, light taste that has been described as 'nutty'. Because of its 'neutral' taste, the [[oil]] is often used as an ingredient in [[salad]] dressings or as a base for infusing or flavouring with [[Uses::Garlic|garlic]], [[rosemary]], or other [[herbs]] or [[spices]]. It is also used as an ingredient in home-made [[mayonnaise]]. One is able to use less grapeseed [[oil]] for precisely the same reasons that the cosmetics industry likes it, the emollient and film-forming virtues.
  
 
The metabolic energy density of grapeseed [[oil]] is comparable to that of other [[oils]], about 120 kcal per tablespoon (34 kJ/ml). However, the fact that less [[oil]] is needed for cooking may be useful when observing a low-fat diet. One should remember, though, that when using proper frying techniques (using enough [[oil]], not overcrowding the pan, having the oil at the correct temperature), very little [[oil]] is absorbed. The [[oil]] contains vitamin E (0.8 to 1.2 g/kg), vitamin C and beta-carotene.
 
The metabolic energy density of grapeseed [[oil]] is comparable to that of other [[oils]], about 120 kcal per tablespoon (34 kJ/ml). However, the fact that less [[oil]] is needed for cooking may be useful when observing a low-fat diet. One should remember, though, that when using proper frying techniques (using enough [[oil]], not overcrowding the pan, having the oil at the correct temperature), very little [[oil]] is absorbed. The [[oil]] contains vitamin E (0.8 to 1.2 g/kg), vitamin C and beta-carotene.

Revision as of 19:18, 18 March 2012

Cookipedia.co.uk|Recipes|Ingredients|Tips|Simple ideas|The home cook's Wikipedia
Grapeseed oil

About Grapeseed oil

Grapeseed oil is extracted from grape seeds and has a relatively high smoke point, approximately 420 °F (216 °C), so it can be safely used to cook at high temperatures. It can be used for stir-fries and sautéing. In addition to its high smoking point, it has other positive attributes in relation to cooking. It has a clean, light taste that has been described as 'nutty'. Because of its 'neutral' taste, the oil is often used as an ingredient in salad dressings or as a base for infusing or flavouring with garlic, rosemary, or other herbs or spices. It is also used as an ingredient in home-made mayonnaise. One is able to use less grapeseed oil for precisely the same reasons that the cosmetics industry likes it, the emollient and film-forming virtues.

The metabolic energy density of grapeseed oil is comparable to that of other oils, about 120 kcal per tablespoon (34 kJ/ml). However, the fact that less oil is needed for cooking may be useful when observing a low-fat diet. One should remember, though, that when using proper frying techniques (using enough oil, not overcrowding the pan, having the oil at the correct temperature), very little oil is absorbed. The oil contains vitamin E (0.8 to 1.2 g/kg), vitamin C and beta-carotene.

Reference: Olitalia

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions